Call Innocentlaw.com, Reliable Immigration Lawyer, for a free phone consultation

PHONE: (678) 675 0395

FAX: (877) 823 8052

EMAIL: info@innocentlaw.com

On parle le francais

Because: We bring America closer to the world

 

 

Innocentlaw.com, LLC

REPRESENTATION WITH ZEAL AND INTERGRITY


Immigration* Citizenship* Employment* Appeals*
Deportation* Family Based Visa* Asylum*DACA* Tarjeta Verde* Solicitud de Ciudadania* A Extencion Provisional Asylo*I-601A* Accion diferida para jovenes indocumentados* El numero de suguro social y el EAD*

A Good Immigration Lawyer Makes a Great Difference

 

Employment Table II

Types of Visas Who Is Eligible For the Visa Type Additional Eligibility Information
H-1B Visa This is for "Specialty Occupations". For highly educated individuals with at least a Bachelors Degree or equivalent experience in the field.
 About 65.000 visas available under this category and an additional 20.000 for people with a Masters Degree or a Ph.D. from a US University.
 
H-1B visa holders may be Eligible for a Permanent Visa sponsored by their Employers.
 
Although there is no Labor Certification on this category, the Employer will have to comply with Dept. Of Labor requirement.
 
Holders of this visa category may bring in their Spouses and children under 21 years of age on an H-4 Visa, but are not eligible to work.
 
H-1B Visas last for 3 years and can be renewed for up to 6 years.
H-2A Visa This category is for Temporary Agricultural Workers, and issues between 40.000 to 50.000 work Visas. Its a 1 Year Visa renewable yearly for up to 3 years.
 
The Department of Labor must Certify that there are no qualified workers in the US for these jobs.
 
Holders of this Visa category cannot be sponsored for Permanent Visas for the job function they came into the US to perform.
 
Their Souses and children under 21 years may enter on an H-4 visa, but may not work.
H-2B Visa This Category is for "Temporary Non-Agricultural Workers". About 66.000 Visas are issued under this category.  Its a 1 Year Visa renewable yearly for up to 3 years.
 
The Department of Labor must Certify that there are no qualified workers in the US for these jobs.
 
Holders of this Visa category cannot be sponsored for Permanent Visas for the job function they came into the US to perform.
 
Their Souses and children under 21 years may enter on an H-4 visa, but may not work.
L-1A Visa If you work in your country for a US based corporation in a "Managerial, Executive, or your services involve Specialized Knowledge" position, then you may apply for a L-1A Visa, if:
  • Your services are needed in the US by your US based employer, or
  • A parent, subsidiary or affiliate of your US based employer.

There is no limit on the number of visas in this category.

There is no Department of Labor Certification.

Holders of L-1A Visas may be sponsored for a Permanent Visa by their US based employer.

This Visa category is valid for 1 year and extensions may be granted every 2 years, for a total of 7 years.

Spouses and children under 21 years of a L-1A Holder can accompany them and also work in the US.

L-1B Visa  If you work in your country for a US based corporation in a "Managerial, Executive, or your services involve Specialized Knowledge" position, then you may apply for a L-1A Visa, if:
  • Your services are needed in the US by your US based employer, or
  • A parent, subsidiary or affiliate of your US based employer.
SAME AS L1-A HOLDER