Call Innocentlaw.com, Reliable Immigration Lawyer, for a free phone consultation

PHONE: (678) 675 0395

FAX: (877) 823 8052

EMAIL: info@innocentlaw.com

On parle le francais

Because: We bring America closer to the world

 

 

Innocentlaw.com, LLC

REPRESENTATION WITH ZEAL AND INTERGRITY


Immigration* Citizenship* Employment* Appeals*
Deportation* Family Based Visa* Asylum*DACA* Tarjeta Verde* Solicitud de Ciudadania* A Extencion Provisional Asylo*I-601A* Accion diferida para jovenes indocumentados* El numero de suguro social y el EAD*

A Good Immigration Lawyer Makes a Great Difference

 

Becoming a United States Citizen


There are two ways of becoming a citizen of the US

1) By Birth, and

2) By Naturalization:

Naturalization is the process by which U.S. citizenship is granted to a foreign citizen or national after he or she fulfills the requirements established by Congress in the Immigration and Nationality Act.

Benefits of being a US Citizen are very substantial. You are free to live and work permanently in the US. Above all, you have a right to vote in all elections, including Presidential Elections. Right to extended travel abroad.

Also as a US Citizen you may petition for your spouse, parents, and other family members to join you in the United States as Permanent Residents – and with this comes lots of benefits.

A person must be eligible to apply for Citizenship. If you have been convicted of a crime, consult with an immigration Attorney before filing for a change of status. If you are not properly advised, filing may actually open the door for removal and deportation proceedings against you.

Also, if you are a Permanent Resident who has spent a significant amount of time outside the United States, please consult with us before filing for an adjustment of status.

 

Where Our Law Firm Can Help You

Innocent  Law Firm will provide you the necessary information in regards to eligibility requirements

ØWe file the necessary target documents to keep the process fluid

ØWe also assist in appealing if you have been denied citizenship: Please consult with us before it gets to that level

 

General Requirements for Naturalization.

The Applicant:

ØMust be a lawfully admitted Permanent Resident.

ØMust be 18 years of age or older; except under certain exceptions.

ØMust fulfill residency requirements, for example, 3 years for those married to US citizens or 5 years in other cases.

ØMust be domiciled, i.e., legally resident in the US with intent to stay for the specified period.

ØMust be resident in the US fr at least half of the required statutory time as mandated by Law.

ØMust satisfy exam requirements on US history, Civics, Government, as well as a demonstrated ability to speak English; although there are certain exceptions here.

ØMust be of good moral character and hasn’t committed any crime of moral turpitude.